Trusted by 50,000+ professionals in 180+ countries, Master of Project Academy will help you to ace your professional career.

pmp practice exam

PMP Practice Exam – Free PMP Practice Test10 min. read

PMP exam success requires a dedicated and well-planned study. You have to attend in a proven PMP training, get ready for the PMP exam and pass in your first attempt. One of the key factors that will bring you PMP success is taking as many PMP practice exam as possible before you sit for the real PMP exam. You can search for free PMP practice tests and PMP mock exam resources on the web.

However, be careful when you are taking a PMP practice exam. So many resources on the web might be outdated or can have misleading answers. Make sure the PMP practice exam or free PMP practice test questions you will take are based on the latest PMBOK.


After helping over 50,000 professionals in more than 180 countries with a 99.6% first attempt pass rate, we have prepared a seven step PMP study plan. Read this PMP study plan and create your own PMP prep NYC plan accordingly.


We have prepared a PMP practice exam with more than 10 free PMP practice test questions. Note that, these questions are real-like PMP exam questions and the distribution of the questions are based on latest PMBOK. We recommend you to take this free PMP practice exam and write down your answers. At the end of the free PMP practice test, you will see the rationales and answers of each question respectively.

PMP Practice Exam Question #1

Lessons learned from projects are significant because they ________

a. Must be collected to meet requirements of organizational policies and procedures

b. Show the causes of variances and the reasons certain corrective actions were selected

c. Show why certain projects were selected by the organization over others

d. Show why certain people were selected as Project Manager and team members over

PMP Practice Exam Question #2

Which of the following statements best describes Performance Reporting?

a. The change control board receives performance reports and generates change requests to modify aspects of the

b. Performance reporting focuses on examining earned value analysis to determine whether cost overruns will require budget

c. Performance reporting includes status reports, which detail where the project is now; progress reports, which describe accomplishments; and forecasts, which predict future status and

d. Performance reporting includes histograms, flow charts, and bar charts to show network dependencies and

PMP Practice Exam Question #3

A CPI of 1.8 tells you that ______

a. You are earning value on your project at 1.8 times the rate you had

b. At this point in the schedule, you are spending $1.80 for every dollar you had planned to

c. Your project is in trouble because your team is spending 80% more than

d. You are earning $1.00 of value for every $1.80 you planned to

PMP Practice Exam Question #4

There are several processes that are particularly important to the contractual The integration of the Seller’s Outputs of these processes into the Buyer’s Project Management Plan is important, as well. These processes are _____

a. Direct & Manage Project Work, Monitor & Control Project Work, Control Risks, and Control

b. Direct & Manage Project Work, Control Quality, Perform Integrated Change Control, and Control

c. Perform Integrated Change Control, Control Risks, Control Procurements, and Control

d. Control Scope, Control Schedule, Control Costs, and Control

PMP Practice Exam Question #5

Your sponsor has given you a cash bonus to be disbursed among your team One of them has performed poorly on your project. You should _____

a. Provide everyone with an equal share

b. Provide everyone a share based upon their performance

c. Ask the workers to decide among themselves how the bonus should be subdivided

d. Ask the sponsor to make the decision


Did you see PMP Certification Training of Master of Project Academy? This online PMP exam prep training option satisfies the 35 contact hours project management training prerequisite of PMP certification requirements. It covers more than 300 lectures, over 750 practice questions, downloadable handouts, supporting documents, cheat sheets and several other PMP prep materials.

free pmp practice test

PMP success stories of Master of Project Academy proves the quality of this PMP exam prep course. Don Wheeler is one of the several PMP success stories of Master of Project Academy. Don passed the PMP exam successfully with the PMP training from Master of Project Academy and he scored “Above Target” on all five domains of the PMP exam. This is the highest score where a PMP candidate can get from the PMP exam. You can read Don’s PMP success story.


PMP Practice Exam Question #6

One of the major objectives of the Control Quality process is to verify the These Verified Deliverables serve as an essential Input to which process?

a. Manage Quality

b. Close Project or Phase

c. Validate Scope

d. Monitor & Control Project Work

PMP Practice Exam Question #7

All the following have been found to be major barriers to building effective project teams except .

a. Differing priorities, interests, and judgments of team

b. Role

c. Lack of team member

d. Amount of office space allocated to each

PMP Practice Exam Question #8

Which of the following describes Reserve Analysis?

a. Deciding on the required amount of management reserve

b. Deciding on the required amount of contingency reserve

c. Seeing if the remaining reserves are sufficient for project completion

d. None of the above

PMP Practice Exam Question #9

An activity has an early start date  of the 10th and  a late start date  of the   The activity also has a duration of 4 days. There are no non work days. From the information given, what can be concluded about the activity?

a. Total float for the activity is 9

b. The early finish date of the activity is the end of the day on the

c. The late finish date is the

d. The activity can be completed in 2 days if the resources devoted to it are

PMP Practice Exam Question #10

There is only one process that produces two management plans as major Outputs, both of which will be included in the Project Management Plan. Which process is this?

a. Plan Scope

b. Plan Schedule

c. Plan Cost

d. Plan Quality


You can see our PMP questions and answers and PMP mock exam post to see more PMP example questions.

Enroll in our PMP Exam Simulator to access over 1,400 PMP questions and answers.

PMP exam simulator


PMP Practice Exam Question #11

Understanding how human resource requirements will be met and how staffing management will be addressed is useful information for the Project Manager in developing the Stakeholder Management This information might be found in the _____, a key Input in the Plan Stakeholder Engagement process.

a. Project Management Plan

b. Stakeholder Register

c. Communications Management Plan

d. Stakeholder Management Plan

PMP Practice Exam Answers & Rationales

PMP Practice Exam Question #1

Answer option b. By PMBOK V5 definition Lessons Learned is the knowledge gained during a project which shows how project events were addressed or should be addressed in the future with the purpose of improving future projects. Answer a is supported by example in Perform Quality Control as an output (8.3.3.8) Lessons Learned Documentation updates; variances and the reasoning behind the corrective actions chosen

PMP Practice Exam Question #2

Answer option c., “Performance reporting includes status reports, which detail where the project is now; progress reports, which describe accomplishments; and forecasts, which predict future status and progress,” is the correct answer. “Performance reporting is the act of collecting and distributing performance information, including status reports, progress measurements, and forecasts.”

PMP Practice Exam Question #3

Answer option a. This question tests the student’s understanding and recollection of the Cost Performance Index (CPI), which is CPI = EV/AC. In all instances, if your Earned Value (EV) is greater than your Actual Costs (AC), you are achieving more value in return for comparatively less money spent. For example, assume you have spent $100,000 (your AC) but the value of the work performed so far (your EV) is $180,000. Employing the CPI calculation (CPI = EV/AC) results in an index of 1.8 – or, as stated in the problem, value at “1.8 times the rate you had planned.”


Enroll in our FREE PMP Overview training to learn more about PMP Certification, and how to apply for PMP step-by-step.

pmp mock exam

PMP Practice Exam Question #4

Answer option b. As stated on the PMBOK

PMP Practice Exam Question #5

Answer option b. If you were to “Provide everyone with an equal share” (answer option a.), you be unfair to those who worked harder and performed better than the one team member who “performed poorly on your project.” If you were to “Ask the workers to decide among themselves how the bonus should be subdivided” (option c.), you might be acting irresponsibly by relinquishing a duty, or responsibility, that many would consider as appropriate to the position of Project Manager. Regarding option d., your Sponsor has already entrusted the task to you; to seek to return it to the Sponsor could be a sign of disrespect. The best course of action is to “Provide everyone a share based upon their performance” (option b.).


You might want to check our 100% FREE PMP Question Bank Post as well. See more PMP example questions and double your chance in passing PMP Exam!

free PMP practice test


PMP Practice Exam Question #6

Answer option c. Verified Deliverables is an Output of the Control Quality process and an Input to the Validate Scope process.

PMP Practice Exam Question #7

Answer option a. Differing priorities, interests, and judgments of team members are indicators of the diversity among people. Diversity in the team brings opportunities to capitalize on differences in culture, language, and experience. The Project Manager should focus on sustaining an interdependency and promoting an overall climate of mutual trust. Role conflicts, team member commitment, and an adequate work environment should be planned in the Human Resource Management Plan and executed to promote healthy “hygiene” factors within the organization.

PMP Practice Exam Question #8

Answer option c. Option a., “Deciding on the required amount of management reserve,” is primarily a function rightfully owned by senior management, not a process in which the Project Manager would typically be involved. Option b., “Deciding on the required amount of contingency reserve,” is contingency planning – that is, determining how much reserve will be sufficient. Option c., “Seeing if the remaining reserves are sufficient for project completion,” is a good description of Reserve Analysis.

PMP Practice Exam Question #9

Answer option a. The best way to solve this problem is to construct the activity in node form in its entirety, and – as in all critical path problems – use what you know about CPM and the data provided in the problem scenario to produce the additional needed data. The scenario provides you with the following data: an Early Start (ES) of day 10; a Late Start (LS) of day 19; and Activity Duration (AD) of 4 days. You know that the positive difference between the ES and LS is the same as the positive difference between the EF and LF. So, with the data given in the problem, you can arrive at an EF of 14 and an LF of day 23. Further, you know you can determine Total Float in any activity by subtracting the activity’s EF from its LF. Therefore, with the data given and the data you have generated, you know that Total Float is calculated to be 9 days – and answer option a., “Total Float for the activity is 9 days,” is the correct answer.

PMP Practice Exam Question #10

Answer option a. The Plan Scope Management process produces the Scope Management Plan and the Requirements Management Plan, both of which are subsidiary documents included in the Project Management Plan.

PMP Practice Exam Question #11

Answer option a. is the correct answer. On PMBOK, it is stated that “information used for the development of the Stakeholder Management Plan includes” a “Description of how human resource requirements will be met and how roles and responsibilities, reporting relationships, and staffing management will be addressed and structured for the project.”

Check our PMP Exam Questions & Answers Video

PMP Practice Exam
Review by: Yulia Asanova
5 / 5 stars

Master of Project Academy delivered online courses to more than 50,000 participants in more than 180 countries around the world. All courses are 100% Online, Self-Paced and 30 Day Money Back Guaranteed.


Master of Project Academy course portfolio includes but not limited to:


To learn more, visit our course portfolio.