Trusted by 50,000+ professionals in 180+ countries, Master of Project Academy will help you to ace your professional career.

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions

100% FREE PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions8 min. read

You decided to get PMI ACP certification and place a shining asset in your resume. You are on right spot! Make sure you practiced enough PMI ACP sample exam questions before you appear in the exam.

Harsh competition in the market and shortening product lifecycles emerged the need for agile project management. Employers look for PMI ACP certified professionals to work in their agile organization.

Before sitting in PMI ACP certification exam, as in all other exams, you must test yourself with as much as PMI ACP sample exam questions as possible. This is actually a common rule for any exams. The more you practice the more you sharpen your skills.

You must follow a good PMI ACP Study Guide as well to prepare your own plan.

We prepared these 100% FREE – 20 PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions and Answers for you. Go through these PMI ACP practice questions and assess your readiness for the PMI ACP exam.

We recommend you to enroll in our PMI ACP certification training as well.

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #1

Which of the following contain the Core Practices of Kanban ?

A. Limit WIP, Make Process Policies Explicit, Measure and Manage Flow

B. Define and Visualize the Workflow, Self-Organizing, Measure and Manage Flow

C. Limit WIP, Use Models to Suggest Improvement, Prioritize Business Value

D. Define and Visualize the Workflow, Make Process Policies Explicit, Simplicity

Answer: A. The five core practices of Kanban are Define and Visualize the workflow, Limit WIP, Measure and Manage Flow, Make Process Policies Explicit, Use Models to Suggest Improvement. In answer B, Self-Organizing is a focus in Scrum. In answer C Prioritize Business Value is an overall Agile philosophy. In answer D, Simplicity is an XP Core Value.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #2

A teammate doesn’t finish their work, because they had to help out on another project. Which of the categories of Waste, does this fall into?

A. Partially done work
B. Defects
C. Task Switching
D. Extra Processes

Answer: C. Being assigned to different projects is an example of task switching, which creates waste.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #3

When prioritizing using the MoSCoW technique, which of the following would comprise what is needed to support the business case
A. Must Have

B. Must Have and Should Have

C. Must Have, Should Have, and Could Have

D. None of the above

Answer: B.  Must Have and Should Have, are the categories that make up the Business Case.  Must Have support the Minimum Useable Subset.  Answer C, should be 100% of the total effort and supports both the business case and contingency.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #4

You are a tester and you are testing unscripted scenarios to explore the range of the product.  Which of the following are you performing?

A. Exploratory Testing

B. Alpha Testing

C. Usability Testing

D. Scenario Testing

Answer: A.  Exploratory Testing is where testers perform unscripted testing.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #5

Information Radiators are designed to:6. Information Radiators are designed to:

A. Be simple to understand

B. Be detailed and precise

C. Kept in management areas so they can be aware

D. Only accessible to members of the team

Answer: C.  Continuous Integration is a technical practice.  A, B, and D are all ways of working collaboratively

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #6

Your team is having a passionate discussion and you are trying to understand their level of conflict.  The team is making statements like “I guess we are just going to have to save the day again” and “This is a stupid discussion.”  What level of conflict are you observing?
A. Level 1

B. Level 2

C. Level 3

D. Level 4

Answer: B.  Level 2.  At level 2, the language is cynical and team members try to distance themselves from the debate.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #7

Which of the following is not true about velocity?

A. Velocity is used to track progress

B. Velocity can be used to project how much work an agile team can do

C. Velocity is the measure of work that a team can tackle in a single iteration

D. Velocity can be used to compare teams

Answer: D.  Velocity cannot be used to compare teams, since all teams will have their own calibration of velocity

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #8

Which of the following is not an aspect of designing agile spaces?

A. Caves and Commons

B. Areas to conduct the daily standup

C. Information radiators

D. Expensive furniture

Answer: D.  Expensive furniture is not needed to create an agile space.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #9

When planning an iteration, the team committed to 10 points.  It looks like you are only going to complete 8.  What do you do?

A. Work overtime to complete the work

B. Do not complete definition of done criteria to get to 10 points

C. Complete 8 points

D. Extend the iteration

Answer:  C.  The best answer is to complete the 8 points.  Working overtime doesn’t follow the principle of sustainable pace.  You cannot skip definition of done criteria in order to “complete” 10 points, because as a team you agree the DoD is needed for high quality products.  D is incorrect because iterations are timeboxed.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #10

Your team has 200 points in the backlog and a velocity of 15 points for each two-week iteration.  How many weeks should you expect to complete the backlog?

A. 14 weeks

B. 26 weeks

C. 28 weeks

D. 16 weeks

Answer C.  It will take you 13.3 iterations to complete the work in your backlog (200/15=13.3) Since you should not change the timebox of an iteration, you would need 14 iterations to complete the work.  Since the question asks how many weeks, 14 iterations of two-week timeboxes.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #11

Which of the following practices are latest on the Cost of Change curve?

A. Defect found through traditional testing methods

B. Defect found though paired programming

C. Defect found through continuous integration

D. Defect found through Test Driven Development

Answer: A.  B, C, and D are all methods that look for defects before the code even gets to a tester.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #12

On agile projects, Cycle time normally refers to:

A. The average duration of an iteration

B. The time required to complete a work items from start to finish

C. The time required for product review

D. The time periods between iterations.

Answer B.  The cycle time is how long it takes for an item to go from start to finish.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #13

Your team is conducting a Iteration Planning Meeting.  You spend five minutes waiting for the team to show up, 30 minutes reviewing the stories, 10 minutes to take break, and 30 minutes to select the stories for the iteration.  What is the Process Cycle Efficiency?

A. 70%

B. 80%

C. 90%

D. 95%

Answer: B.  The total cycle time is 75 minutes.  The Value Add time is 60 minutes.  60/75=80%

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #14

At the end of an iteration, who approves the completion of that iteration

A. Project Manager

B. Product Owner

C. Scrum Master

D. Management

Answer: B.  The product owner is the only person who can approve an iteration

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #15

You are on a team that is using XP.  Your team seems to be confused during a discussion, where people seem to be talking about different things, when you believe they are just using different words, which is confusing.  Which XP practice are you probably not following?

A. Sustainable Pace

B. Simple Design

C. System Metaphor

D. Pair Programming

Answer:  C.  The best answer is C, System Metaphor is a tool to create a shared understanding for the team.  B could be considered, where the design could be too complicated, but the best answer is C.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #16

Which of the following would not be helpful in selecting a project for inclusion?
A. IRR

B. NPV

C. ROI

D. WIP

Answer: D.  WIP has nothing to do with project prioritization.  IRR, NPV, and ROI are all financial metrics that can be used to prioritize opportunities

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #17

The pattern for Test Driven Development is:

A. Write Code, Write Test, Refactor

B. Write Test, Write Code, Refactor

C. Write Test, Refactor, Write Code

D. Write Code, Review Code, Test Code

Answer: B.  The Test Driven Development Pattern is Write Test, Write Code, Refactor

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #18

You are the scrum master for a project, and you have found out that you are not going to deliver the MMF at the end of the release.  The best way to deal with this situation is:

A. Text the Product Owner

B. Write a report documenting what occurred

C. Go discuss the issue face to face with the stakeholders

D. Schedule a conference call with the stakeholders

Answer: C.  The best method of communication, especially when there is bad news is face to face.

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #19

Which of the following is not one of the agile values?

A. Individuals and Interactions over Processes and Tools

B. Working Software over Comprehensive Documentation

C. Customer Collaboration over Technical Quality

D. Responding to Change over Following a Plan

Answer: C.  The value is Customer Collaboration over Contract Negotiation

 

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions #20

A Scrum Master has set up a team celebration for a successful release.  Which aspect of Servant Leadership are they demonstrating?

A. Shield the team from interruptions

B. Remove Impediments to progress

C. Communicate (and re-communicate) the project vision

D. Carry Food and Water

Answer: D.  Carry Food and Water isn’t just about getting food and water for the team.  Its about providing the essential resources to keep them nourished and productive.  Appreciation is something that is important for the team to feel motivated and productive

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions

PMI ACP Sample Exam Questions
Review by: Fred Hilkowitz
5 / 5 stars

Master of Project Academy delivered online courses to more than 50,000 participants in more than 180 countries around the world. All courses are 100% Online, Self-Paced and 30 Day Money Back Guaranteed.


Master of Project Academy course portfolio includes but not limited to:


To learn more, visit our course portfolio.